OUR TOP STARS, DTMHSS - KOYAMBEDU. DR. A.P.J. ABDUL KALAM MEMORIAL CHAMPIONSHIP - 2018  |   M.DINESH X-B 5 km marathon in 2nd place cash award rupees 3000 thousand.  |   B.SWETHA IX-A@koyambedu 5 km marathon 5 th place gift voucher 1000 rupees.  |   Library - Best Reader Award (III-A) @ Arumbakkam  |   Library - Best Reader Award (III-B) @ Arumbakkam  |   Library - Best Reader Award (III-C) @ Arumbakkam  |   Library - Best Reader Award (IV-A) @ Arumbakkam  |   Library - Best Reader Award (IV-B) @ Arumbakkam  |   Library - Best Reader Award (IV-C) @ Arumbakkam  |   Library - Best Reader Award (V-C) @ Arumbakkam  |   Library - Best Reader Award (V-B) @ Arumbakkam  |   Library - Best Reader Award (V-A) @ Arumbakkam  |   Library - Best Reader Award (VI) @ Arumbakkam  |   Library - Best Reader Award (VII) @ Arumbakkam  |   Library - Best Reader Award @ Arumbakkam  |   Sophia.D (VIII C) & Vivetha.V (IX B) Sophia.D (VIII C) 1st Place Cash Award Rs.5000 & Vivetha.V (IX B) 4th Place Cash Award Rs.1000 @ Arumbakkam  |   Winners of SBOA Matriculation Inter-School Competition-2018 @ DTMHSS, Arumbakkam.  |   Winners of Don Bosco 60th Diamond Jubilee Celebration @ DTMHSS, Arumbakkam.  |   GRT Achievers Inter-School Exam @ DTMHSS, Arumbakkam.   |   Winners of Volley ball Under 19 - Zonal Level @ Arumbakkam  |   Athletic Under 17 & 19 Boys @ Arumbakkam  |   Volley ball Under 17 - Zonal Level Runners @ Arumbakkam  |   Volley ball Under 14 - Zonal Level Runners @ Arumbakkam  |   Ballbadminton Under 19 - Zonal Level Runners @ Arumbakkam  |   Ballbadminton Under 17 - Zonal Level Runners @ Arumbakkam  |   Ballbadminton Under 14 - Zonal Level Runners @ Arumbakkam  |   Winners of Hockey Under 19 - Zonal Level & District Level Runners @ Arumbakkam  |   Winners of Hockey Under 17 - Zonal Level & District Level Runners @ Arumbakkam  |   Winners of Handball Under 17 - Zonal Level & District Level 3rd Place @ Arumbakkam  |   M. DINESH - X-B @ Koyambedu Don Bosco MARATHON 2nd Place Cash Award Rs.3000  |   B. Swetha - IX-A @ Koyambedu Don Bosco Marathon 5th Place Cash Award Rs.1000  |   KHO-KHO Boys Team @ Koyambedu Winners in St.George Matric Hr.School Kho-Kho Tournament  |   KHO-KHO Girls Team @ Koyambedu 4th Place in St.George Matric Hr.School Kho-Kho Tournament  |   M. Gowtham - VIII-B @ Koyambedu P.T.Usha State Level Championship 200 Mtrs 2nd Place  |   B. Swetha - IX-A @ Koyambedu P.T.Usha State Level Championship 200 Mtrs 2nd Place, High Jump 1st Place, Long Jump 3rd Place  |   S.Sandhya - VII-A @ Koyambedu P.T.Usha State Level Championship Long Jump 3rd Place  |   S. Karthikeyan - VII-A @ Koyambedu P.T.Usha State Level Championship Long Jump 2nd Place  |   T. Deepika - VI-A @ Koyambedu SDAT World Beater Talent Spotting Scheme District Competition 2017-2018 - 400 Mtrs 2nd Place  |   S.Sandhya - VII-A @ Koyambedu SDAT World Beater Talent Spotting Scheme District Competition 2017-2018 - High Jump 1st Place, Long Jump & 400 Mtrs 3rd Place  |   Joshpine Jennifer - VI-B @ Koyambedu SDAT World Beater Talent Spotting Scheme District Competition 2017-2018 - Shotput 2nd Place  |   J. Jennifer Jeslin - VII-A @ Koyambedu SDAT World Beater Talent Spotting Scheme District Competition 2017-2018 - Shotput 1st Place  |   D. Princy - VII-A @ Koyambedu SDAT World Beater Talent Spotting Scheme District Competition 2017-2018 - Shotput 3rd Place  |   P.K. Rithika Princy - VI-B @ Koyambedu SDAT World Beater Talent Spotting Scheme District Competition 2017-2018 - High Jump 3rd Place  |   S. Karthikeyan - VII-A @ Koyambedu SDAT World Beater Talent Spotting Scheme District Competition 2017-2018 - 200 Mtrs & Long Jump 1st Place  |   M. Dharani - VI-A @ Koyambedu SDAT World Beater Talent Spotting Scheme District Competition 2017-2018 - Shotput 2nd Place  |   A. Arun - VII-C @ Koyambedu SDAT World Beater Talent Spotting Scheme District Competition 2017-2018 - Shotput 3rd Place  |   S. Dharsan - VI-B @ Koyambedu SDAT World Beater Talent Spotting Scheme District Competition 2017-2018 - High Jump 2nd Place  |   A. Daniel - VI-B @ Koyambedu SDAT World Beater Talent Spotting Scheme District Competition 2017-2018 - High Jump 3rd Place  |   O. Akash Yadav - VI-A @ Koyambedu SDAT World Beater Talent Spotting Scheme District Competition 2017-2018 - Long Jump 2nd Place  |   M. Bharath - VI-A @ Koyambedu SDAT World Beater Talent Spotting Scheme District Competition 2017-2018 - Long Jump 3rd Place  |  

About Us

About Us

Since 1964, we at Daniel Thomas Group of Schools have been dedicated in providing the best education to every child passing through our doors. With dedicated staff, solid infrastructure, the best teaching-learning technology and an experienced and involved management team, Daniel Thomas School ensures that every student is equipped with the skills and the knowledge required to succeed in his or her life.

In fact, success is not just a word but a way of life at Daniel Thomas Schools. This is most evident from the marks our students secure in the public exams each year. 30 of our student batches across 3 schools have secured 100% results. Our students also regularly return victorious from sporting tournaments in volleyball, handball, football, athletics, chess and badminton among others.

While success is our way of life, that success among students is nurtured and encouraged by our dedicated and caring staff. Personal attention is the mantra for all our staff inside their classrooms. Every student is cared for, motivated and encouraged by their teacher.

From the teachers to the Principal, every member of our staff gets to know the children as individuals, so that no child is ever lost in the crowd. This personal care and attention ensures that each student is motivated and encouraged to be the best they can be, year after year, so that when they step out of our doors and into the world, they do so as a wholesome, skilled and well-adjusted youngster.

Our Methodology

Enhanced learning was introduced in the year 2010. This helps the student develop moral values, be up-to-date on information about new technologies and learn in a multi-media enabled environment. This further aids the students to prepare for the challenges they are sure to face in their lives.

Besides this, Daniel Thomas school follows play-way methodology in the Kindergarten, child-friendly Trimester System in the Primary Classes, application oriented teaching in the Middle School and for Secondary Classes we are focused on increasing their ability in academics and conduct various workshops on career guidance.

Our Vision

Our school was founded with the purpose of giving education of highest quality, within an atmosphere that encourages the wholesome development of a student, from all classes and sections of our society.

Our Mission

* Ensure the development of all facets of our students' lives: Emotional, Intellectual, Moral and Physical.

* Create and sustain an atmosphere that encourages the wholesome development of our children into responsible individuals with self awareness.

* Establish teaching-learning methods of the highest quality and support it with the best teaching technology.

* Provide a platform to enable our children to grow into concerned, well-adjusted and socially aware citizens.

School Statictics

  • 6000

    Cute Students
  • 320

    Teachers - Trainers
  • 1000

    Awards
  • 100

    % Result